harrahv

Members
  • Content count

    2
  • Joined

  • Last visited

  1. Think I found my answer... The law allows manufacturers a choice in how they identify the specific “food source names,” such as “milk,” “cod,” “shrimp,” or “walnuts,” of the major food allergens on the label. They must be declared either in: the ingredient list, such as “casein (milk)” or “nonfat dry milk,” or a separate “Contains” statement, such as “Contains milk,” placed immediately after or next to the ingredient list.
  2. OK I saw that this question was posted in the past but not sure a clear answer was given.. Trader Joes Ghee has Milk as an ingredient. Does this make it non-compliant??