Search the Community

Showing results for tags 'andtidepressant'.



More search options

  • Search By Tags

    Type tags separated by commas.
  • Search By Author

Content Type


Forums

  • Start Here
    • Read This First
    • Announcements
    • Resources
    • Join the Whole30
  • The Whole30 Program
    • Can I have ___?
    • Food, Drink and Condiments
    • Whole30 Meal Planning
    • Cooking
    • Travel and Dining Out
    • Sourcing Good Food
    • Whole30 for athletes
    • Whole30 with medical conditions
    • Whole30 while pregnant or breastfeeding
    • Whole30 for kids
    • Whole30 for vegetarians
    • Ladies Only
    • Supplements
    • Troubleshooting your Whole30
  • Life After Your Whole30
    • Whole30 Reintroduction
    • Off track/Staying on track
    • Friends and family
  • Community
    • Your Whole30 Log
    • Your Post-Whole30 Log
    • Recipe Sharing
    • Success Stories
    • Forum Feedback

Find results in...

Find results that contain...


Date Created

  • Start

    End


Last Updated

  • Start

    End


Filter by number of...

Joined

  • Start

    End


Group


AIM


MSN


Website URL


ICQ


Yahoo


Jabber


Skype


Location


Interests

Found 1 result

  1. I've done a strict W30 twice, and a looser one with some dairy (only in coffee) and minimal eating out, always with great success re-setting my metabolism and stamina. When I'm off W30, I'm 90% Paleo, only with more dairy (some cheese) and some alcohol - mostly very dry cider and the occasional bourbon. No wheat, sweets or white starches at all. Well, maybe a tablespoon or rice if cauliflower rice isn't available. I started a new job about 18 months ago, and started Viibryd at just about the same time. Since then, I've gained over a pound a month - going from 190 to 225. I'm 5'11 and 190 is perfect for me, It was stable for over five years. Weight is important to me for health reasons. At 190, my A1C was 5.2 - 5.5. Right now, my AM glucose readings are in the 140+ range. On STRICT W30, and my weight hasn't budged at day 18. (At least it hasn't gone up.) I do not want to have to deal with diabetes drugs ever again. My body doesn't like them. I also had some injuries that took me away from boxing for a while, and a bout of pneumonia a few months ago continues to play havoc with my respiratory capacity. So, after all that intro, I'm wondering if other folks have: 1 - Had substantial weight gain with Viibrid. The literature suggest something like a 2-3 pound weight gain total, not monthly 2 - Managed work stress successfully. My old job was boring as heck, but super-low stress. My new one is moderately stressful, but the commute is really stressful. Any success techniques there? (I'm buying a new motorcycle - this will help reduce stress based on experience, and save me about 15 minutes in the evening. And give me a solid flow-state during commute hours.) 3 - Figured out ways to push past a reluctant metabolism and actually be successful? It's worth noting that I feel quite a bit better digestively, but the anxiety around lack of weight loss isn't helping. Thanks in advance for the insights. Me putting up house numbers is a about a month ago - in the flowered shirt is in early 2014.