Search the Community

Showing results for tags 'ldl'.



More search options

  • Search By Tags

    Type tags separated by commas.
  • Search By Author

Content Type


Forums

  • Start Here
    • Read This First
    • Announcements
    • Resources
    • Join the Whole30
  • The Whole30 Program
    • Can I have ___?
    • Food, Drink and Condiments
    • Whole30 Meal Planning
    • Cooking
    • Travel and Dining Out
    • Sourcing Good Food
    • Whole30 for athletes
    • Whole30 with medical conditions
    • Whole30 while pregnant or breastfeeding
    • Whole30 for kids
    • Whole30 for vegetarians
    • Ladies Only
    • Supplements
    • Troubleshooting your Whole30
  • Life After Your Whole30
    • Whole30 Reintroduction
    • Off track/Staying on track
    • Friends and family
  • Community
    • Your Whole30 Log
    • Your Post-Whole30 Log
    • Recipe Sharing
    • Success Stories
    • Forum Feedback

Find results in...

Find results that contain...


Date Created

  • Start

    End


Last Updated

  • Start

    End


Filter by number of...

Joined

  • Start

    End


Group


AIM


MSN


Website URL


ICQ


Yahoo


Jabber


Skype


Location


Interests

Found 4 results

  1. Hello, I just finished my Whole30. I did blood work before and after. My LDL cholesterol shot up from 82 to 142! That is a huge leap in the wrong direction. What happened? What caused this? My other numbers stayed similar: LDL 82 to 142 HDL 68 to 75 Triglycerides 47 to 47 Fasting Glucose 83 to 85 (I thought this would've gone down) Total Cholesterol 159 to 226 Total Chol/HDL Ratio 2.3 to 3.0 Note about my Whole30 experience: I ate and felt healthy before Whole30 and decided to give it a try just to see what happened. To my disappointment, I never felt much different during Whole30. I saw few results, except losing 5 lbs. I feel frustrated. Thanks in advance for your help.
  2. Hello! My name is Maria i did the whole 30 for 45 days and last week I decided to stop... Since pe my husband and I have gone through so many diets and restrictions, whole 30 was also killing us bec the pressure was to high and he would not take it anymore, he just wants to have a normal life now and so it became such a pressure for us that I decided it was about time and that we already had enough and had given enough time to the whole 30 and seen the results and the non results and it was enough. The major gains I felt where no more cravings or hunger, improved a lot my mood, feel me again! This was a huge one! I feel more balanced and centered and calm and less angry and less mood swings if at all, or maybe no mood swings. I no longer crave any kind of foods or feel desperate, so it was all huge emotional an behavioral changes... Although my weight went up a LOT and my clothes do not fit anymore. Ive been taking the "crap" out of my diet for a couple months after my last fitness competition (process that really harmed my body and mind) which might be the reason why I didn't get "all the benefits" that other people get. Anyways, the day I stoped, I first did a hormone test which I got the result today. Now im Freakin out and didn't know what to eat REALLY! Bec my exams have never ever ever (not even when I competed in fitness) been bad or out of range, and now, after the whole 30... My hormones and my LDL is SUPER high and I'm really disappointed and worried to be honest. Ive also read several things about coconut oil and fatty foods which where the main sources of fat I used in my whole 30, since nuts bloated me and I used them little... Ive read it's really harmful for cholesterol And I also used a lot of olives and ate a lot of red meat bec I don't like chicken and I'm allergic to egg... And where I live fish is not really tasty so I ate meat and salmon mostly, and sometimes duck. Anyways, please I'd really appreciate feed back on why am I getting this results and what to do about them and also; is coconut oil really good? Or does it increase LDL? Thank you in advance! I I attach the exams here for you guys also to see! In this link https://www.dropbox.com/s/tdhr8x2bra2g4ob/1609150063 Maria Viquez0001.pdf?dl=0
  3. I completed my whole30 during the month of August. I extended my re-introduction period because I wanted to be free of any symptoms before re-introducing a new food group. I have only deviated from Whole30 for the purposes of reintroducing certain groups back. Yesterday I went in for a routine check up and today I was called back with the news that my cholesterol is high. I'm in shock! I started this journey just to see if my skin would clear up. I have been dealing some unexplained skin rashes. Test Results 2012 2013 Hdl Cholesterol 61 59 Ldl Cholesterol 96 151 Total Cholesterol 170 225 Triglycerides 67 77 I'm so disappointed. My good cholesterol went down, bad cholesterol went up. I don't understand. What could have caused a 55 mg increase in my LDL and 10 mg increase in triglycerides? During the last few days of whole30 I felt more energy, less muscle soreness, I dropped some weight, my skin improved. I thought my doctor's visit was going to return awesome health statistics. I have noticed that since I started my re-introduction period I'm reacting to certain foods. All of a sudden I'm having allergic reactions to nuts. Which I had with no problem during Whole30. Could just be coincidence. Just the other night I began to feel my throat swelling after having a chicken stir fry that I cooked myself. Just chicken, bell peppers, shredded carrots, onion, garlic, and a hot pepper cooked in olive oil. I'm baffled! Has anyone else had a similar experience? Did it eventually go away? I've never had any allergic reactions to any food. I'm still waiting on the results of my nut allergy tests. My doctors recommendation was to add a fish oil supplement. I'm due for a follow up in three months. I was told that if my numbers don't improve the next step would be medication. The last thing I want is to be on cholesterol medication. I'm only 27! I'm 5'2'' and weigh 116.5 lbs. Worst of all, these unexpected health consequences has me craving cookies!! I had gotten to the point where I no longer craved a sugary snack on day 31. I'm afraid I'm on the verge of going completely off track and binge eating baked goods. My brain is telling me "your health numbers were better before anyways." I'm now certain I have a sugar problem that is much more worse than I had previously thought.
  4. This concern is not so much Whole30 related as it is Paleo related. I am just on day 4 of Whole30 and feeling great! I have been eating paleo 98% of the time for about a year now. I exercise/workout almost daily and I don't have an excessive amount of weight to lose. My cholesterol has always been around 215. Since I have been eating Paleo, it has jumped to 286! (I just had blood work done a week ago) My HDL is good, my triglycerides are good but the LDL is not. This really worries me as I feel better than I ever have, my weight is stable (no more yo-yoing) and I'm looking forward to the other benefits from the Whole30. I haven't talked to the Dr. yet about the results but I'm so afraid he is going to try to make me eat differently and/or take meds. Am I doing something wrong? This forum is such a great resource. I really appreciated all of the support that I get from here! Thanks!