High cholesterol AGAIN


Recommended Posts

So this is my second year of eating  w30ish and this month I have been 100% compliant. Stepped on the scale for the annual health screen this week to find 2 pound weight loss(wow-dissappointed, as always) and a total cholesterol of 303! Higher than last year. Breakdown is 70 triglycerides, HDL 78 and LDL 211-high risk for cardiovascualr disease. Ratio 3.9

 

So my main meat source is chicken and eggs-rare red meat. This past year has been tough meal planning wise but through it all I have been probably 75% compliant the summer of 2014, 80%-90% in the fall and winter and now back on board to complete another w30 on Sunday.

 

I have to change something here as these numbers are not even borderline bad-they are bad.

Feedback?

Link to post
Share on other sites

In thinking about this, I do have a couple other things that can be driving up these numbers. Significantly reduced cardio vascular exercise this year due to family health and a failing hip, and I am 1 year older. So I am sure it isn't the eggs I am eating. I do take a significant amount of glucosamine for my joints and that can raise choly. Maybe I should reighn that in as well.

Link to post
Share on other sites

The ratio is ok (your HDL is fabulous): you want that to be less than or equal to 4.5.  Your triglycerides are well within the normal range of < 150.

So that leaves the LDL.  There has been a lot of press lately about dietary cholesterol not impacting blood cholesterol.

 

Exercise could definitely help. Further, could this be genetic for you? Have you discussed your high LDL with your physician?  

 

Link to post
Share on other sites

No-hasn't been an issue till now. I am exercising all I can with a hip that will be replaced next month so right now, I am trying to maintain. Historically, I am a huge cardiovascualr enthusiast with many cycling miles, running miles a week. Not so much now. In the pool to swim a mile twice weekly.

Link to post
Share on other sites

I'd have replied if I'd had any relevant input but it's been a long time since I had a cholesterol reading done - certainly long before I started eating paleo a few years back. I'd be interested to see what mine is actually, but have no health issues that would warrant the test. I wasn't aware that it was an issue on whole30? Must Google a bit out of interest....

Link to post
Share on other sites

I wasn't aware that it was an issue on whole30? 

 

It's not. High cholesterol levels are much more likely due to do inflammation and/or genetics than meat intake. Some people experience a temporary elevation of levels as they lose weight and the body metabolizes that fat, but in the long term whole30 eating is good for most people's cholesterol levels.

 

That said, the medical industry has many people worried over perfectly healthy levels, so that factors in as well. Some cholesterol is good and protective of the body and the brain. Simplifying this down to one number and trying to get it as low as possible is missing the boat a bit. It is worth it to really get into the details of ratio and particle size, etc.

Link to post
Share on other sites

 

Dont know what else to do. If anything.

 

Check out these two articles, talk to your physician, and consider having your LDL particle number tested.

 

http://chriskresser.com/the-diet-heart-myth-why-everyone-should-know-their-ldl-particle-number

http://chriskresser.com/what-causes-elevated-ldl-particle-number

 

Link to post
Share on other sites
  • 2 weeks later...

I'm on Day 49 of the program (doing longer in attempt to address multiple long-term health challenges), and just got the results of a Lipid Panel that's the worst of my life. 

 

Total Cholersterol: 310

HDL: 53

LDL: 227

Ratio: 5.8

 

(But Triglycerides are better than ever, only 150)

 

Is this likely temporary effect of the program? Wondering about trends observed in others, just how concerned I should be about this.  Thanks!

Link to post
Share on other sites

I suspect you will have most folks say it is not the program but how you were eating 50 days ago. I dont know how far into the past the numbers go(like A1C does 3 months) so that may have something to do with it. Yeah, I know-my numbers have been crazy high and I have been eating predominantly meat and veggies for 2 years-last year choly was 250 and now 300+. BUT I am menopausal, highly stressed out and not exercising like I was used to. All factors in choly.

Link to post
Share on other sites
  • Administrators

I'm on Day 49 of the program (doing longer in attempt to address multiple long-term health challenges), and just got the results of a Lipid Panel that's the worst of my life. 

 

Total Cholersterol: 310

HDL: 53

LDL: 227

Ratio: 5.8

 

(But Triglycerides are better than ever, only 150)

 

Is this likely temporary effect of the program? Wondering about trends observed in others, just how concerned I should be about this.  Thanks!

Have you lost a lot of weight in the 50 days of your program? That can temporarily elevate cholesterol as your body metabolizes the stored fat which contains the cholesterol.

Link to post
Share on other sites
  • 2 weeks later...

I just had my blood test done and I was pretty surprised by numbers, and not in a pleasant way.
Been doing whole30ish for most of 6 months (4 full months of it and two not as much). I'm 45 and I exercise 3-5 a week and am more or less in my weight range. (160 at 5'7").

Cholesterol = 209
Triglyceride = 49
HDL = 78
LDL = 121
Cholesterol/high density lipoprotein = 2.7
Cholesterol/Non-HDL = 131

Additionally, my fasting glucose and Hemoglobin A1c were high.
Fasting glucose = 106
Hemoglobin A1c = 5.8

 

What the hell am I doing wrong?

 

I eat a TON TON TON of veggies. Raw, cooked, whatever. I eat them.

I eat a lot of eggs and usually chicken and fish but also pork and red meat (thought not as much).

I do eat bacon. Maybe it's time to cut that out? Could that cause all of this? 

 

Help!

Thanks,

Allyson

Link to post
Share on other sites

Allyson, It is important to remember that dietary cholesterol has very little impact on blood cholesterol. Cholesterol levels are not a zero-sum game. It is not healthy to have them too low or too high. We aren't aiming for zero, there is a sweet spot. 209 is actually fine and was considered normal cholesterol not long ago, but now they consider it high. Why? because they can sell cholesterol lowering drugs to more people this way. It is also normal for someone eating relatively low-carb to have higher fasting glucose. This is also fine.

 

You are doing great.

 

It is the medical establishment that needs to adjust, not you and not how you are eating.

Link to post
Share on other sites

Archived

This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.